Argan oil – some historical details
Argan oil is extracted from the fruit of the argan tree, whose origins date back long before our era.
The name of the Argan tree comes from the name of the village of Argana, located northeast of the Moroccan city of Agadir.
The tree grows naturally wild in the Southwestern region of Morocco, and its fleshy fruits are the favorite food for goats.
Each fruit contains a nut whose core is used to obtain precious argan oil.
Moroccans used argan oil well before our time to maintain their skin and hair healthy.
The first notes on the use of argan oil are recorded by the Phoenicians in 1550 i.hr.
Leo Africanus, an African explorer, was the one who introduced this natural elixir for beauty in Europe back in 1510 being accessible only to those in the “upper classes” of society.
Berber women from South Morocco are appreciated to this day for their exotic beauty which many attribute it to the use of argan oil.
Benefits and properties of argan oil
The rich content of unsaturated fatty acids (80%) as well as vitamin E, gives the argan oil antioxidant, emollient and moisturizing properties, so much appreciated in maintaining the beauty and health of the skin and hair.
The chemical composition of argan oil:
Other constituents: phenols, saponins, sterols, carotenes, squalenes and of course, vitamin E.
The way these chemicals combine, as well as their specific concentrations, give the argan oil its much appreciated uniqueness.
For instance, unsaturated fatty acids along with vitamin E have emollient effects, allow rapid absorption into the skin and restore skin elasticity ⇒ anti-aging effect. Linoleic acid reduces inflammation and supports the cellular regeneration process of the skin.
Oleic acid regulates the production of sebum. Ferulic acid contains antioxidant properties whose action is enhanced by contact with natural light, becoming a natural shield against free radicals.
Argan oil ⇒ for the skin:
- emollient with strong anti-aging effects for any skin type (including oily skin);
- is listed among the non-comedogenic oils (ie, meaning it does not block the pores to “breathe” and does not cause acne eruptions);
- regulates excess sebum and reduces inflammation;
- provides elasticity to the skin and reduces fine wrinkles;
- protects the skin from the effects of free radicals;
- has a faster absorption in skin than other natural oils.
Argan oil ⇒ for hair:
- a natural hair styling product without leaving it sticky or clogged;
- it gives a natural shine to dull, brittle hair;
- provides more elasticity and suppleness to your hair;
- nourishes the hair in depth, giving it more vitality and resistance;
- moisturizing effects for your scalp;
- all in all, it is highly recommended for all types of hair, especially brittle, dull and dry ones.
With so many benefits for the health and beauty of the skin and hair, as well for its high price it is no wonder that argan oil was called Morocco’s “gold”!
I was inspired by: