Jojoba oil: a natural way to keep your skin and hair looking gorgeous!

 

If you are looking for a healthier alternative to hydrating your skin and maintaining a strong and shiny hair, then jojoba oil is certainly among those natural solutions.

Jojoba oil became more popular and sought in the 70’s with the ban for killing and exploitation of Physeter macrocephalus also known as Sperm Whales. So, the beauty industry appealed to a new and cruelty free, natural alternative to mass produce their cosmetics and hydrating creams – jojoba oil.

The oil produced from Sperm Whales was the main basis for making skin and cosmetic products until 1971, when this species became legally protected, being at risk of extinction.

Jojoba ShrubSimmondsia chinensis is the name of the shrub whose fruit are used for extracting the wonderful and versatile jojoba oil. It grows naturally in Southern Arizona (USA), Southern California and Northwestern Mexico, but in recent years, due to the growing demand on the market, plantations have been established also in Argentina and Israel.

Native Americans used to use jojoba oil to treat their wounds and skin inflammation.

The uniqueness of jojoba oil is given by its chemical composition. In fact, jojoba oil is rather a liquid wax (which is 50% of the fruit’s content) made up of monoesters of unsaturated fatty acids, alcohol and very few triglycerides.

This chemical peculiarity resembles pure jojoba oil with the natural sebum of human skin. Because of this, the risk of allergic reactions and irritation is much lower.

Jojoba oil in its unfiltered, pure state has a slightly yellowish, gold-like color, and a subtle nutmeg smell.

Benefits for your hair and skin:

  • Jojoba oil is a natural emollient and moisturizer for the skin;
  • it balances sebum level for both dry and greasy skin;
    Par stralucitor cu ulei de jojoba
  • it removes impurities and is a good adjuvant in the treatment of eczema and acne;
  • due to its antifungal properties, jojoba oil cleans the skin of impurities and bacteria accumulated throughout the day;
  • it accelerates the healing process of wounds and protects the skin of infections, because it contains iodine;
  • jojoba oil helps preventing those first signs of collagen loss and the appearance of fine linesĀ  especially around the eyes;
  • your hair will look radiant and moisturized;
  • jojoba oil has anti-dandruff properties, hydrating the scalp;
  • it can help treat and prevent hair loss;
  • jojoba oil strengthens the hair from the roots down.

Jojoba oil is rich in vitamin E and vitamin B complex, bringing together a wealth of benefits for your skin and hair health.

Careful! Jojoba oil is not recommended for internal use. It cannot be metabolized by the body, in other words as it enters it exits, but in some cases it can cause steatoree (the presence of excess fats, faecal incontinence, etc.)

Jojoba oil, unlike other vegetable oils used in the cosmetic industry, has a fairly long expiration date. Due to its chemical composition, jojoba oil does not go rancid easily, keeping its properties unaltered for an extended period.

The versatility of this oil comes from the multitude of uses people have brought to it over time: from the cosmetics and personal care industry to that of a natural fungicide for crops, and also, as fuel (biodiesel) for certain engines.

Certainly, jojoba oil is among the many “gifts” and resources that nature offers us in its variety.

Sources of inspiration:

Dr. Axe – food is medicine

Jojoba Oil

The Jojoba Oil – All you need to know